Skip navigation

Faculty and staff directory

120425_333_tk_f

A-Z directory

A

James E. Ames IV, Ph.D.
Tomasz Arodz, Ph.D.
Gary M. Atkinson, Ph.D.
Jayasimha Atulasimha, Ph.D.
Vitaliy Avrutin, Ph.D.

B

Ou Bai, Ph.D.
Supriyo Bandyopadhyay, Ph.D.
Allison Bell
Sama Bilbao y León, Ph.D.
Lewis Franklin Bost, MBA, IDSA
Barbara D. Boyan, Ph.D.
Norma Briggs
Bill Bulbrook

C

Michael J. Cabral, Ph.D.
Cheryle C. Caplinger
Charles Cartin, Ph.D.
Anil Chatterji
Daren Chen, Ph.D. 
Wei Cheng, Ph.D
Krzysztof “Krys” Cios, Ph.D., D.Sc., MBA
Daniel E. Conway, Ph.D.
Pam Curley

D

Thang Dinh, Ph.D.
Alen Docef, Ph.D.

E

Carl Elks, Ph.D.

F

Scott Fawcett
Ding-Yu Fei, Ph.D.
Afroditi V. Filippas, Ph.D.
Stephen S. Fong, Ph.D.
Carol Fung, Ph.D.

G

Mohamed Gad-el-Hak, Ph.D.
Sevag Gharibian, Ph.D.
Preetam Ghosh, Ph.D.
Laleh Golshahi, Ph.D.
Ginni L. Goole
Ellen Gresham
Frank A. Gulla, PE
Ram B. Gupta, Ph.D.
B. Frank Gupton, Ph.D.
Ibrahim Guven, Ph.D.

H

Rosalyn Hobson Hargraves, Ph.D.
Xubin (Ben) He, Ph.D.
Rebecca L. Heise, Ph.D.
Sharon Hyzy

I

Ashok Iyer, Ph.D., PE
Shilpa Iyer, Ph.D.

J

Marc Jenkins
Russell D. Jamison, Ph.D.
Leena Joseph

K

Vojislav Kecman, Ph.D.
Susan E. Kelley
Robert H. Klenke, Ph.D.
Rudy Krack
Rebecca Kurihine

L

Christopher A. Lemmon, Ph.D.
Martin L. Lenhardt, Ph.D.
Nastassja A. Lewinski, Ph.D.
P. Worth Longest, Ph.D.
Cindy Lovelace
Laura Lemza

M

Milos Manic, Ph.D.
Shawn Martin
Billie D. Martin-Lowry
Lorita Mason
Robert J. Mattauch, Ph.D.
Henry A. McGee Jr., Ph.D.
Mark A. McHugh, Ph.D.
Bridget McInnes, Ph.D.
James T. McLeskey Jr., Ph.D.
Alex McWhorter
Mark D. Meadows
Gerald E. Miller, Ph.D.
James Miller
Reza Mohammadi, Ph.D.
Hadis Morkoç, Ph.D.
Karla M. Mossi, Ph.D.
Yuichi Motai, Ph.D.

N

Hanna Navarrete
Ruixin Niu, Ph.D.

O

Philip O’Connor
René Olivares-Navarrete, D.D.S, Ph.D.
Justin Osborne
Ümit Özgür, Ph.D.

P

Lorraine M. Parker, Ph.D.
Dianne T.V. Pawluk, Ph.D.
Anathea Pepperl, Ph.D.
Dmitry Pestov, Ph.D.
Michael H. Peters, Ph.D.
Supathorn Phongikaroon, Ph.D.

Q

R

Raj R. Rao, Ph.D.
R. Scott Rash, CFRE
R. Daniel Resler, Ph.D.
Jennifer C. Rivers
Scott Robinson
Jessika Rojas, Ph.D.

S

Zvi Schwartz, D.M.D, Ph.D.
Aisha Shabazz
Jack B. Schreiber
Robert M. Sexton, Ph.D.
Eleanor A. Shea
Ali R. Siamaki, Ph.D.
Alison Smith, CPA
Dorrie Smith
Boris Solomonov
John E. Speich, Ph.D.
Jenilee Stanley-Shanks
Renata Stanley-Shanks
Josh Starliper
Meredith Stockman
Arunkumar Subramanian, Ph.D.

T

Hooman V. Tafreshi, Ph.D.
Christina Tang, Ph.D.
Anita Hazel Taylor, P.H.R.
Gary C. Tepper, Ph.D.

U

V

Gokul Vasudevamurthy, Ph.D.

W

Wei-Ning Wang, Ph.D.
Zhifang Wang, Ph.D.
Ben Ward, Ph.D.
Rachel Wasilewski
Jennifer S. Wayne, Ph.D.
Paul A. Wetzel, Ph.D.
Xuejun Wen, M.D., Ph.D.

Linda Winn
Kenneth J. Wynne, Ph.D.

X

Weijun Xiao, Ph.D.

Y

Vamsi K. Yadavalli, Ph.D.
Hu Yang, Ph.D.
Woon-Hong Yeo, Ph.D.
Meng Yu, Ph.D.

Z

Wanyu Zang, Ph.D.
Ning Zhang Ph.D.
Wei Zhang, Ph.D.
Hong-Sheng Zhou, Ph.D.
Hong Zhao, Ph.D.
Yue Zhao, Ph.D.

Department directory

Dean’s staff

Barbara D. Boyan, Ph.D., dean
Lewis Franklin Bost, MBA, IDSA, executive associate dean for innovation and outreach,
finance and administration
James E. Ames IV, Ph.D., director of distance learning programs and CGEP program director
Bill Bulbrook, director of finance
Anil Chatterji, director of computing services
Pam Curley, financial technician
Scott Fawcett, equipment/applications specialist, computing services
Afroditi V. Filippas, Ph.D., interim associate dean for undergraduate studies; associate professor
Ginni L. Goole, administrative specialist
Ram B. Gupta, Ph.D., associate dean for research
Cheryle C. Caplinger, director of marketing and communications
Marc Jenkins, computing services
Leena Joseph, director of graduate studies
Rebecca Kurihine, career center counselor
Laura Lemza, career counselor
Cindy Lovelace, operations manager
Shawn Martin, marketing and communications coordinator
Billie D. Martin-Lowry, director, Office of Sponsored Programs
Alex McWhorter, administrative assistant
Mark D. Meadows, director of student recruitment
Hanna Navarrete, administrative assistant
Philip O’Connor, corporate relations officer
Justin Osborne, operating systems analyst, computing services
Lorraine M. Parker, Ph.D., director of diversity and student programs
Dmitry Pestov, Ph.D., NCC scientist
R. Scott Rash CFRE, executive director, chief development officer for School of Engineering Foundation
Jennifer C. Rivers, director of undergraduate student services
Scott Robinson, academic advisor
Eleanor A. Shea, development coordinator
Allison Smith, CPA, finance manager
Dorrie Smith, gradute office coordinator
Jenilee Stanley-Shanks, executive coordinator
Renata Stanley-Shanks, project coordinator
Meredith Stockman, director of human resources
Anita Hazel Taylor, P.H.R., director of Engineering Career Services
Ben Ward, Ph.D., capstone senior design coordinator
Rachel Wasilewski, senior student recruiter
Linda Winn, human resources administrator

Departments

Biomedical Engineering

Ou Bai, Ph.D., assistant professor
Norma Briggs, administrative assistant
Daniel E. Conway, Ph.D., assistant professor
Ding-Yu Fei, Ph.D., associate professor
Rebecca L. Heise, Ph.D., assistant professor
Sharon Hyzy, senior research associate
Russell D. Jamison, Ph.D., professor
Christopher A. Lemmon, Ph.D., assistant professor
Martin L. Lenhardt, Ph.D., professor
Gerald E. Miller, Ph.D., professor and chair
René Olivares-Navarrete, D.D.S, Ph.D. assistant professor
Dianne T.V. Pawluk, Ph.D., associate professor
Anathea Pepperl, Ph.D., assistant professor
Zvi Schwartz, Ph.D., associate dean for strategic initiative, associate professor
Jennifer S. Wayne, Ph.D., professor
Paul A. Wetzel, Ph.D., associate professor
Hu Yang, Ph.D., associate professor
Ning Zhang Ph.D., associate professor

Chemical and Life Science Engineering

Stephen S. Fong, Ph.D., assistant professor
B. Frank Gupton, Ph.D., research professor and interim chair
Shilpa Iyer, Ph.D., research assistant professor
Russell D. Jamison, Ph.D., professor
Rudy Krack, lab manager
Nastassja A. Lewinski, Ph.D., assistant professor
Henry A. McGee Jr., Ph.D., founding dean, emeritus and professor
Mark A. McHugh, Ph.D., professor
Michael H. Peters, Ph.D., professor
Raj R. Rao, Ph.D., assistant professor
Jack B. Schreiber, departmental accounting specialist
Ali R. Siamaki, Ph.D., research assistant professor
Christina Tang, Ph.D., assistant professor
Xuejun Wen, M.D.,Ph.D., William H. Goodwin Professor
Kenneth J. Wynne, Ph.D., professor
Vamsi K. Yadavalli, Ph.D., assistant professor

Computer Science

Tomasz Arodz, Ph.D., assistant professor
Wei Cheng, Ph.D, assistant professor
Krzysztof “Krys” Cios, Ph.D., D.Sc., MBA, professor and chair
Thang Dinh, Ph.D., assistant professor
Carol Fung, Ph.D., assistant professor
Sevag Gharibian, Ph.D., assistant professor
Preetam Ghosh, Ph.D., assistant professor
Vojislav Kecman, Ph.D., associate professor and associate chair
Susan E. Kelley, administrative assistant
Milos Manic, Ph.D., professor
Bridget McInnes, Ph.D., assistant professor
Meng Yu, Ph.D., associate professor
Wanyu Zang, Ph.D., assistant professor
Hong-Sheng Zhou, Ph.D., assistant Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Gary M. Atkinson, Ph.D., associate professor
Vitaliy Avrutin, Ph.D., research assistant professor
Supriyo Bandyopadhyay, Ph.D., commonwealth professor
Michael J. Cabral, Ph.D., associate professor
Alen Docef, Ph.D., associate professor and interim chair
Carl Elks, Ph.D., assistant professor
Afroditi V. Filippas, Ph.D., interim associate dean for undergraduate studies
Ellen Gresham, administrative assistant
Xubin (Ben) He, Ph.D., associate professor, graduate program director
Rosalyn Hobson Hargraves, Ph.D., associate dean for graduate studies
Ashok Iyer, Ph.D., professor
Robert H. Klenke, Ph.D., associate professor and interim chair
Robert J. Mattauch, Ph.D., dean emeritus and commonwealth professor
Hadis Morkoç, Ph.D., founders professor
Yuichi Motai, Ph.D., assistant professor
Ruixin Niu, Ph.D., assistant professor
Ümit Özgür, Ph.D., assistant professor
R. Daniel Resler, Ph.D., associate professor
Aisha Shabazz, administrative assistant
Boris Solomonov, manager, laboratories and machine shop
Josh Starliper, laboratory manager
Zhifang Wang, Ph.D., associate professor
Weijun Xiao, Ph.D., associate professor
Wei Zhang, Ph.D., associate professor
Yue Zhao, Ph.D., assistant professor

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

Jayasimha Atulasimha, Ph.D., assistant professor
Sama Bilbao y León, Ph.D., associate professor and director of nuclear engineering programs
Allison Bell, administrative assistant
Charles Cartin, Ph.D., assistant professor
Daren Chen, Ph.D., professor and Floyd D. Gottwald, sr. chair
Mohamed Gad-el-Hak, Ph.D., Caudill Eminent Professor
Laleh Golshahi, Ph.D., assistant professor
Frank A. Gulla, PE, assistant professor
Ibrahim Guven, Ph.D., assistant professor
P. Worth Longest, Ph.D., associate professor
Lorita Mason, accounting specialist
James T. McLeskey Jr., Ph.D., associate professor
James Miller, adjunct faculty
Reza Mohammadi, Ph.D., assistant professor
Karla M. Mossi, Ph.D., associate professor and director of graduate studies
Supathorn Phongikaroon, Ph.D., associate professor
Jessika Rojas, Ph.D., assistant professor
Robert M. Sexton, Ph.D., associate professor
Boris Solomonov, manager, laboratories and machine shop
John E. Speich, Ph.D., associate professor and associate chair
Arunkumar Subramanian, Ph.D., assistant professor
Hooman V. Tafreshi, Ph.D., Qimonda assistant professor
Gary C. Tepper, Ph.D., professor and chair
Wei-Ning Wang, Ph.D.
Gokul Vasudevamurthy, Ph.D., assistant professor
Woon-Hong Yeo, Ph.D., assistant professor
Hong Zhao, Ph.D., assistant professor

News

Motai faculty news slide Atula faculty news slide